Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] As this area of law is very well litigated any useful understanding requires one to read the current case law and the preceding cases which show one the intellectual and public policy roots and road upon which this area of law travels and evolves. But a basic understanding can be useful, and this article will give the reader a root and trunk view of what Obstruction of Justice means.

Start by reading the statute wording as it appears in section 1510(a): “Whoever willfully endeavors by means of bribery to obstruct, delay, or prevent the communication of information relating to a violation of any criminal statute of the United States by any person to a criminal investigator, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both”. More helpful is an understanding of the following statement of the law: Obstruction of justice is a crime when one corruptly or by threat or force tries to influence or impede “the due process of justice”. In the real world of federal criminal prosecutions, the U.S. Attorney’s Office will